Bridlington Road Runners return to action

Some of Bridlington Road Runners’ members made a welcome return to racing at the weekend, at the Hornsea Trail Running festival.

Wednesday, 21st April 2021, 8:28 am
The juniors line up for Brid Road Runners. PHOTO BY TCF PHOTOGRAPHY

There was a variety of distances on offer all the way up to marathon, which was tackled by BRR’s Alan Feldberg.

He finished in 12th spot in a time of three hours, 28 minutes and 36 seconds.

Andy Baker was the club’s sole representative in the 20 Mile event, and he was third male and fourth overall, stopping the club in 2:48:29.

The 10k race saw Mollie Holehouse take fourth place, and second female, in 45 minutes exactly, with mum Tracey in 12th spot, fourth female in 56:25.

The 5k event saw a debut in BRR colours for Karen Creed, who ran alongside Ray Robinson.

They crossed the line in equal 10th in a time of 40.34, which was good enough to earn Robinson the third male prize.

With many races still not going ahead because of the Covid-19 restrictions, Bridlington RR has decided to run a virtual version of the Summer League Series for the second year.

The first event was over five miles, with runners choosing their own course, and recording their time.

Scott Hargreaves set a blistering pace to record the fastest time of 27:30.

Phill Taylor was second, 80 seconds back, with James Briggs third.

Mim Ireland (36:57) was the fastest woman, and eighth overall, with Clare Gummerson and Keren Miller second and third and both comfortably under 40 minutes.

Handicap standings were produced, measuring all runners’ actual results against their predicted times.

New member Helena Bennett came out on top of the women’s standings, ahead of Dom Webster and Liz Ingle.

In the men’s standings, Josh Taylor’s incredible recovery from his road accident continued and saw him take top spot, with Stuart Gent second and Daniel Cawthorn third.

The club’s juniors tackled the same challenge, a five-mile race, but competed together on the south promenade on Tuesday evening.

First to the finish line was Ben Edwards, with an impressive time of 34:56, which included a 5km PB of 21:10.

Pushing him close was Issac McNulty, who finished in 35:19, with Annabelle Miller the first girl and third overall in 36:45.

In the handicap standings, Josh Miller took the honours in the boys’ section, ahead of Micah Gibson and Edwards.

Annabelle Miller was top of the girls’ handicap list, with Alexis Zuleuta and Rebecca Addison making up the podium.