Sewerby CC and Wold Newton CC handed home starts to Scarborough Beckett Cricket League season

Sewerby CC have been given a very testing opener to their Division One campaign, with Folkton & Flixton 2nds the visitors on Saturday May 1.

Thursday, 25th March 2021, 7:50 am
Sewerby skipper Ian Dennis in batting action.

This is followed by a trip to Settrington a week later, a home game with Wykeham then ties against Sherburn on May 22 and 29 respectively.

Sewerby head to Heslerton on June 5, followed by a home game with Great Habton and a trip to Forge Valley.

They will then entertain Cayton 2nds, Thornton Dale and Settrington.

Sewerby head to Wykeham and Flixton on July 17 and 24, then are at home to Heslerton on the 31. Trips to Thornton and Habton come next, with the final home game of the season against Valley on August 21, and a game at Cayton to cap the summer.

Sewerby fixtures for Division One

Saturday May 1 v Folkton & Flixton 2nds (h)

Saturday May 8 v Settrington (a)

Saturday May 15 v Wykeham (h)

Saturday May 22 v Sherburn (a)

Saturday May 29 v Sherburn (h)

Saturday June 5 v Heslerton (a)

Saturday June 12 v Great Habton (h)

Saturday June 19 v Forge Valley (a)

Saturday June 26 v Cayton 2nds (h)

Saturday July 3 v Thornton Dale (h)

Saturday July 10 v Settrington (h)

Saturday July 17 v Wykeham (a)

Saturday July 24 v Folkton & Flixton 2nds (a)

Saturday July 31 v Heslerton (h)

Saturday August 7 v Thornton Dale (a)

Saturday August 14 v Great Habton (a)

Saturday August 21 v Forge Valley (h)

Saturday August 28 v Cayton 2nds (a).

Wold Newton will look to take full advantage of their first two games of the Division Two season being at home.

Newton’s opener is against Fylingdales on Saturday May 1, with Seamer & Irton 2nds heading to the Wolds on May 8.

The first away game of the season for Newton is at Ganton, followed by tough games on the road, Grosmont on May 22 and Snainton a week later.

Wold Newton fixtures in Division Two

Saturday May 1 v Fylingdales (h)

Saturday May 8 v Seamer & Irton 2nds (h)

Saturday May 15 v Ganton (a)

Saturday May 22 v Grosmont (a)

Saturday May 29 v Snainton (a)

Saturday June 5 v Mulgrave 2nds (h)

Saturday June 12 v Ebberston 2nds (a)

Saturday June 19 v Wykeham 2nds (h)

Saturday June 26 v Scalby 2nds (a)

Saturday July 3 v Snainton (h)

Saturday July 10 v Seamer 2nds (a)

Saturday July 17 v Ganton (h)

Saturday July 24 v Fylingdales (a)

Saturday July 31 v Mulgrave 2nds (a)

Saturday August 7 v Grosmont (h)

Saturday August 14 v Ebberston 2nds (h)

Saturday August 21 v Wykeham 2nds (a)

Saturday August 28 v Scalby 2nds (h).