Bridlington CC 2nds handed tough home start against champions Filey

Bridlington 2nds have been handed the toughest possible start to the Scarborough Beckett League 2021 season with a home clash against Premier Division champions Filey.

Wednesday, 24th March 2021, 2:55 pm
Bridlington 2nds celebrate their 2019 title win.

The Clarence Drive club will make the short trip south to Dukes Park on Saturday April 24.

A week later, on May 1, the first away game of the season for Brid 2nds sees them head to Staxton, followed by a game at Nawton Grange on May 8.

Brid will then entertain Cayton a week later, followed by Cloughton on the road on May 22.

Two home games over the Bank Holiday weekend follows, with Seamer & Irton the visitors on Saturday May 29 and Mulgrave making the long trip down to Dukes Park two days later.

Bridlington’s second string make the return trip to Mulgrave on June 5, then play host to Brompton a week later and head to Ebberston on the 19, with a home game against Scalby completing June’s fixtures.

Seamer head to Brid on July 3, with a home game against Nawton Grange next up, then a short trip to Cayton on the 17th. Brid 2nds host Staxton on July 24 and head to Filey a week later.

A tough home game against Staithes opens August on the 7, with a game at Brompton next up then a home game with Ebberston on the 21 and a trip north to Scalby to finish off August.

The final two games of the season will be at Staithes on September 4 and at home to Cloughton on Sunday 12.

Bridlington 2nds fixtures for Premier Division

Saturday April 24 v Filey (home)

Saturday May 1 v Staxton (away)

Saturday May 8 v Nawton Grange (a)

Saturday May 15 v Cayton (h)

Saturday May 22 v Cloughton (a)

Saturday May 29 v Seamer & Irton (h)

Monday May 31 v Mulgrave (h)

Saturday June 5 v Mulgrave (a)

Saturday June 12 v Brompton (h)

Saturday June 19 v Ebberston (a)

Saturday June 26 v Scalby (h)

Saturday July 3 v Seamer & Irton (a)

Saturday July 10 v Nawton Grange (h)

Saturday July 17 v Cayton (a)

Saturday July 24 v Staxton (h)

Saturday July 31 v Filey (a)

Saturday August 7 v Staithes (h)

Saturday August 14 v Brompton (a)

Saturday August 21 v Ebberston (h)

Saturday August 28 v Scalby (a)

Saturday September 4 v Staithes (a)

Sunday September 12 v Cloughton (h)