SBL Preview: Six-division league all set to open up

Readers Scarborough Beckett League preview

Readers Scarborough Beckett League preview

0
Have your say

Following the early start to the Beckett Premier Division on Sunday, the other five divisions get under way this weekend.

Division One should be a tight league, with any of the teams fully capable of great performances on their day.

Wykeham will be challenging for promotion from Division One

Wykeham will be challenging for promotion from Division One

Settrington finished third last season and they could be the team to watch, along with Brompton and Wykeham, who possess last season’s leading wicket-taker in Dave Pearson.

It’s similar in Division Two, which will be very competitive.

John Lumley’s Great Habton side won promotion last season and they may be pushing yet again, however Ganton, Ravenscar and Scalby 2nds all had good summers in 2015.

Flamborough appear to be favourites in Division Three as they narrowly missed out on promotion last season, but Muston and Seamer 2nds, for who Craig Baker hit three centuries, also performed very well.

Steve Clegg in action for Wykeham

Steve Clegg in action for Wykeham

Divisions Four and Five are new to the league, but there are some fine players and teams in the lower echelons capable of producing some fine cricket.

These leagues will retain the 40-over format they formerly used in the Derwent Valley League, with games starting at 2pm.

League secretary Simon Dobson said: “Following last week’s Premier Division only matches, the league welcomes all other teams and wishes them all well for 2016.

“I just hope we have the weather to match what is, a historic six-division season.”

Fixtures

Premier Division

Forge Valley v Staxton, Heslerton v Seamer, Nawton Grange v Flixton 2nds, Scalby v Mulgrave.

Division One

Brompton v Settrington, Cayton 2nds v Wold Newton, Sherburn v Cloughton, Staxton 2nds v Wykeham, Thornton Dale v Grindale.

Division Two

Ebberston 2nds v Scarborough 3rds, Fylingdales v Scalby 2nds, Ganton v Sewerby 2nds, Great Habton v Bridlington 2nds, Ravenscar v Forge Valley 2nds

Division Three

Flixton 3rds v Ryedale, Kirkbymoorside v Nawton Grange 2nds, Seamer 2nds v Flamborough, Wykeham 2nds v Heslerton 2nds

Division Four

Cloughton 2nds v Sherburn 2nds, Hospitals/Rugby Club v Snainton, Lockton v Cayton 3rds, Wold Newton 2nds v Filey 2nds

Division Five

Forge Valley 3rds v Ganton 2nds, Muston 2nds v Valley Bar Nomads, Scalby 3rds v Thornton Dale 2nds, Wykeham 3rds v Ravenscar 2nds