Town’s top juniors fight for tournament titles

Bridlington Junior Badminton Tournament 2015. Pictures by Mike Hopps.
Bridlington Junior Badminton Tournament 2015. Pictures by Mike Hopps.

There was an enthusiastic response as a number of talented players made their debuts in the 2015 BridlingtonJunior Badminton Tournament.

All of the events were run on a round robin basis at Bridlington Sports Centre in Gypsey Road.

Bridlington Junior Badminton Tournament 2015. Pictures by Mike Hopps.

Bridlington Junior Badminton Tournament 2015. Pictures by Mike Hopps.

Christopher Smith scored a maximum 44 points to lift the boys’ under 11s trophy, with Oliver Mortimer runner-up on 35 points.

Beth Summers shot 44 points to claim the girls’ under 13s Singles Cup, ahead of runner-up Imogen Hayhurst on 38 points.

Daniel Artley claimed the boys’ under 13s title with 33 points but Steen Atkin was only five points behind.

The mixed doubles event at that age group produced some high quality badminton and the singles’ runners-up Hayhurst and Atkin teamed up to score 63 points. Lily Etherington and Summers pushed them all the way, finishing on 59.

Bridlington Junior Badminton Tournament 2015. Pictures by Mike Hopps.

Bridlington Junior Badminton Tournament 2015. Pictures by Mike Hopps.

Atkin and Smith completed a profitable day when they joined forces for the under 13s’ doubles title and the Bridlington Badminton Association Trophy, scoring a maximum 42 points.

Sam Short and Jack Green were a close second on 39.

The boys’ under 15 singles was an extremely hard-fought event but Matty Elliott emerged as champion with 84 points to lift the Paul Robinson Trophy.

Ben Garland scored a creditable 79 points as he finished in second spot.

The final event of the day produced a shock result as Charley Brown and Josh Garbutt beat Elliott and Garland 21-19 in the boy’ under 15 doubles final.

The won the Pirate Ship Trophy, even though they had both run the Race For Life earlier in the day.