Robinson and Syson team up to win tournament title

Mens Division One runners-up and winners, Oliver Walker, Jack Torbett, Paul Robinson and Henry Syson

Mens Division One runners-up and winners, Oliver Walker, Jack Torbett, Paul Robinson and Henry Syson

0
Have your say

Youth and experience combined as 49-year-old Paul Robinson and Henry Syson, who is less than half his age, combined to win the Men’s Division One Handicap in the Bridlington Badminton Tournament

They were playing off -10, the top handicap, in seven gruelling matches to clinch Syson’s first title in any competition.

Ladies Division One: Winners Jo Robinson and Kate Manson with runners-up Lynne Cook and Justine Beadnall

Ladies Division One: Winners Jo Robinson and Kate Manson with runners-up Lynne Cook and Justine Beadnall

Syson’s explosive smash and Robinson’s all-round ability in handicap play was the reason they won the competition, their toughest match was beating Dan Lowe and Steve Mitchell (-2) 21-17.

Second place went to Jack Torbett and Oliver Walker (-3). Walker is a very promising 13-year-old, who was outstanding in the competition for somebody so young.

Torbett has improved so much and is certainly the quickest player in the local area and has the hardest smash.

Division Two was a close competition with Steve Edwards and Sam Hoggard (-4) winning by six points and second and third places only separated by one point.

Ladies Division Two winners

Ladies Division Two winners

Edwards and Hoggard beat second-placed Kurt Willis and Jordan Exley (-2) 21-19 in a thrilling match, with Hoggard playing really well.

Willis and Exley lost their way, losing to the veterans Mike Fell and Will Coates (scratch) 21-16. The BBC pair played well and used their experience to win the match.

The Ladies Division One competition was decided in the last match of the night between two big rivals champions.

Jo Robinson and Kate Manson (-2) beat Justine Beadnall and Lynne Cook (+3) 18-21 21-16 after some brilliant rallies.

Men's Division Two winners and runners-up

Men's Division Two winners and runners-up

Robinson and Manson were both carrying injuries but pushed themselves right to the limit to win the event by four points.

Wendy Goode and Becky Zipfell were very unlucky as they had to pull out of the event when Zipfell pulled up with serious injury.

Anne Breen and Jill Crawford (+6) won the Division Two competition, the veterans showing their skill in slowing the game down against some of the younger pairs.

Megan Sharp and Stacey Deighton (scratch) finished runners up.

Bridlington’s Yorkshire League player Jack Torbett played really well last Wednesday to lead Northumbria University to the final of the University Conference Cup as they beat Keele University 5-3.

Torbett won the first men’s match 21-14 21-14 and his team will play Lancaster University in the final at Sheffield.