Road Runners tackle Snake Lane race

Bridlington Road Runenrs before the race
Bridlington Road Runenrs before the race

Bridlington Road Runners headed to the Snake Lane 10-mile race, organised by Pocklington Striders, on Sunday

The race draws a high quality field of athletes from across Yorkshire and beyond and follows a winding course along undulating country lanes north of Pocklington through the villages of Meltonby, Bishop Wilton, Bolton and Yapham.

Sarah Wood

Sarah Wood

The 25th anniversary race sold out in less than five hours and the weather was more or less perfect for running although the wind did pick up later in the race.

More than 1,000 lined up at the start and the overall winner of the men’s race was once again Russ Best (New Marske Harriers AC), who completed the course in 52:40, just over a minute slower than in 2015.

The quickest female runner was Tanya Seager of Stainland Lions Road Runners, who clocked 1:01:03.

Second place went to Carl Ryde from Doncaster, and third spot went to Michael Hargreaves from East Hull Harriers who was just 15 seconds in front of first Bridlington member Phill Taylor, who was fourth in 54:48 and looking strong for the Manchester Marathon in April.

Emma Artley

Emma Artley

Next home for the Bridlington club was Taylor’s nephew Josh, who also seems to have running in his blood. This was his first 10 miler and he recorded a fast time of 1:10:24 in 188th position.

Duncan Smart, also running this distance for the first time, was not far behind in 219th with 1:11:22.

Simon Porter finished in 261st in 1:13:42 and Bridlington’s first lady back was Sarah Wood, who was using this as her last long run before jetting off to compete in The Tokyo Marathon next week. She was 50th lady with 1:16:56.

Emma Artley, who is showing improvement in each race, knocked nearly three minutes off her personal best as she was 60th lady in 1:18:45, while another first attempt at this distance saw Dominique Webster finish 131st in the ladies with 1:25:26.

Josh Taylor

Josh Taylor

Good performances were also made by Anthony Hughes, Simon Knowles, Jane Welbourne, Julie Madden, Vickie Ellerker, Simon Ellerker, Stuart Atkinson, Mark Loft, Dave Foster, Caroline Chard, Lynda Gent, Amanda Tindall and Tina Calthorpe.

Phill Taylor finished fourth

Phill Taylor finished fourth

Phill Taylor

Phill Taylor

Runners at the start line

Runners at the start line

Simon Ellerker still had plenty of energy at the finish line!

Simon Ellerker still had plenty of energy at the finish line!

Pictures by Craig Zadoroznyj

Pictures by Craig Zadoroznyj