Juniors get festival off to a brilliant start

Prize-winners from the nine-hole competition
Prize-winners from the nine-hole competition

The 23rd annual Bridlington Golf Festival kicked off in fine style on Monday as Bridlington Links Golf Club welcomed nearly 50 youngsters from all over Yorkshire to take part in the curtain raiser, the Junior Championship.

In total, 34 youngsters took part on the main 18-hole course at the Links and another 12 youngsters played in a nine-hole shorter course competition.

The weather made scoring very tricky with a fresh breeze and the occasional heavy shower, but despite this all the children enjoyed taking part.

The captain of Bridlington Links Frank Wilson was on hand to present the prizes at the end of day presentation.

The highlight of the day was an exceptional nett 63 from Scarborough South Cliff member T Risker.

Local golfers Henry Howarth (Bridlington) and Georgina Hirst (Flamborough Head) won the best boys and girls gross prizes with 83s.

Lucy Height won the Silver Salver for recording the best girls’ score of the day with a fantastic nett 73.

The team prize was won by Bridlington, consisting of Howarth, Bradley Marshall, Matty Atkinson and Tom Thornton.

The trophy for the best score from a 12 years and under player was won by A Forbes from Rudding Park with an impressive nett score of 64.

18 Hole

Best Overall Gross (Boys): H Howarth (Bridlington) 83

Best Overall Gross (Girls): G Hirst (Flamborough Head) 83

Best Overall Nett (Boys): T Risker (Scarborough South Cliff) 63

Best Overall Nett (Girls): L Height (Bridlington) 73

Best 12 years & Under: A Forbes (Rudding Park) Nett 64

Team Trophy: Bridlington (H Howarth, B Marshall, M Atkinson and T Thornton).

Boys Division One

Best Nett: B Marshall (Bridlington) 68

2nd Nett: M Atkinson (Bridlington) 73

3rd Nett: T Thornton (Bridlington) 74.

Boys Division Two

Best Nett: J Roberts (Knaresborough) 64

2nd Nett: L Hansen (Flamborough Head) 75

3rd Nett: M Surtess (Bridlington Links) 75.

Girls

2nd Nett: L Ackers (Flamborough Head) 73

3rd Nett: A Cater (Bridlington Links) 76.

Boys 9 Hole Stableford (Blue Tee)

1st: T Smith (Bridlington Links)

2nd: J Rands (Bridlington Links)

3rd: G Buttle (Bridlington Links).

Girls 9 Hole Stableford (Blue Tee)

1st: S Bowers (Bridlington Links)

2nd: E Byram (Bridlington Links)

3rd: H Byram (Bridlington Links).

Boys 18 Hole Stableford (Blue Tee)

1st: S Burrows (Scarborough SC)

2nd: J Beecroft (Scarborough SC)

3rd: S Nicholson (Scarborough SC).

Girls 18 Hole Stableford (Blue Tee)

1st: A Staveley (Scarborough SC)

2nd: L Haley (Bridlington).