Flamborough secure promotion

editorial image

Flamborough wrapped up promotion back into the Beckett League with a win by seven wickets against Whitby 3rds in division A of the Derwent Valley League.

Josh Suckling was the only Whitby batsman to shine with his 68 as Harry Burton (4-17) and William Thraves (5-26) bowled them out for 112.

Luke Dixon completed the job for Flamborough when he was not out on 65.

Hospitals/Rugby Club leapt away from relegation trouble with a win by five wickets against fellow strugglers Forge Valley 3rds.

Stephen Boyes’ 27 and Graham Jackson’s 43 not out took Valley to 110, Matt Kelly was Hospitals’ top bowler with 3-23.

Scott Jackson then took four of the five Hospitals wickets to fall, but Ian Williams’ 37 was enough to guide them in.

Simon Oxendale had a great afternoon as Lockton beat Muston by four wickets.

David Meer was the top Muston bat with 70 of their 153 runs, that came in the face of 5-29 from John Ley and 3-31 from Oxendale.

Oxendale then impressed with the bat, striking 65, which went in tandem with Simon Boyes 33. These scores carried Lockton to the win despite Phil Marr’s three wickets.

Lewis Adams was an all-round star in division B as he helped Filey 2nds to a win by 16 runs against Sherburn 2nds.

Adams top scored with 55 as Filey tallied 141, Andy White taking 3-48.

Matthew Lickes’ knock in the 40s gave Sherburn hope, but three wickets each for Adams and Tom Watson made sure they dropped just off the pace.

Flixton 3rds’ experienced characters played a huge part in their 10-wicket success against Kirkbymoorside 2nds.

Michael Thompson’s 42 was the major contribution in Kirkby’s 81, with Pete Hill (4-26) causing the problems.

Stephen Hill (48no) and John Sowden (25no) then carved out a match-winning opening stand.

Cayton 3rds remain at the head of division C following their win by eight wickets against Valley Bar Nomads.

Danny Wilson’s 4-19 reduced Valley Bar to 75-9, before Shaun Rennison reached the 40s in Cayton’s successful reply.

Wykeham 3rds edged their way to a tight one-wicket win against Thornton Dale 2nds.

Ian Thompson (47) and Williams Wood (25) scored the runs in Wykeham’s 143-9, while Tom Snowden (3-36) and William Taylor (3-35) took the wickets.

Pete Hill’s 52 and Luke Dixon’s 32 looked to put Dale on track, but a fine spell of 4-9 from Chris Briggs brought things to a thrilling close.

Luke Stokoe and John Nelson were the stars of the show as Ravenscar 2nds beat Ganton 2nds by seven wickets.

Ganton made their way to 161-9, with Robbie Milner’s 41 and Jake Sarup’s 35 being the highlights. Nelson took 5-34 and Stokoe 3-26.

The pair then teamed up with the bat as Stokoe hit 79 and Nelson 60 to make sure of the Ravenscar win.

Scalby 3rds were too good for Forge Valley 4ths in their nine-wicket win.

Stephen Smith (45) and Chris Bryan (31) helped Valley to 122 as Tom Hendry claimed three wickets and Darrell Morley bagged five.

Stephen Shannon’s 40 and 71 not out from Jack Boddy carried Scalby over the line.

Results

DIVISION A (* Denotes Home Team)

*Flamborough 113 for 3 (Luke Dixon 65no) beat Whitby 3rds 112 all out (Josh Suckling 68, Harry Burton 4-17, William Thraves 5-26) by 7 wkts - Pts 16-2

Hospitals/Rugby Club 114 for 5 (Ian Williams 37, Scott Jackson 4-46) beat *Forge Valley 3rds 110 all out (Stephen Boyes 27, Graham Jackson 43no, Matt Kelly 3-23) by 5 wkts - Pts 16-3

Lockton 157 for 6 (Simon Oxendale 65, Simon Boyes 33, Phil Marr 3-22) beat *Muston 153 all out (David Meer 70, John Ley 5-29, Simon Oxendale 3-31) by 4 wkts - Pts 18-6

*Great Habton beat Sewerby 3rds - Sewerby 3rds unable to raise a team - Great Habton CC awarded 20 points, Sewerby 3rds deducted 5 points and fined £20 all as per league rules - Sewerby CC also to pay Great Habton, the home team, £20 for failing to give 24 hour notice to help towards costs of pitch preparations etc

DIVISION B

*Flixton 3rds 83 for 0 (Stephen Hill 48no, John Sowden 25no) beat Kirkbymoorside 2nds 81 all out (Michael Thompson 42, Pete Hill 4-26) by 10 wkts - Pts 20-0

Filey 2nds 141 all out (Lewis Adams 55, Andy White 3-48) beat *Sherburn 2nds 125 all out (Matthew Lickes 46, Lewis Adams 3-28, Tom Watson 3-34) by 16 runs - Pts 17-7

No game today - Snainton - due to resignation of Bridlington 3rds from league

No game today - Nawton Grange 2nds - due to resignation of Seamer 3rds from league

No game today - Wold Newton 2nds - due to resignation of Sewerby 4ths from league

DIVISION C

*Cayton 3rds 77 for 2 (Shaun Rennison 43) beat Valley Bar Nomads 75 for 9 (Danny Wilson 4-19) by 8 wkts - Pts 14-1

Ravenscar 2nds 162 for 3 (Luke Stokoe 79, John Nelson 60) beat *Ganton 2nds 161 for 9 (Robbie Milner 41, Jake Sarup 35, John Nelson 5-34, Luke Stokoe 3-26) by 7 wkts - Pts 17-4

*Scalby 3rds 126 for 1 (Stephen Shannon 40, Jack Boddy 71no) beat Forge Valley 4ths 122 all out (Stephen Smith 45, Chris Bryan 31, Tom Hendry 3-26, Darrell Morley 5-33) by 9 wkts - Pts 17-1

*Wykeham 3rds 143 for 9 (Ian Thompson 47, William Wood 25, Tom Snowden 3-36, William Taylor 3-35) beat Thornton Dale 2nds 142 all out (Pete Hill 52, Luke Dixon 32, Chris Briggs 4-9) by 1 wkt - Pts 17-6

No game today - Muston 2nds - due to resignation of Hunmanby from league