Flamborough clinch Derwent Valley division A title

editorial image

Flamborough secured the Derwent Valley League division A title after beating nearest rivals Great Habton in a crunch clash.

Flamborough batted first and made a strong 184-7, Andy Dixon top-scoring with 67 and Luke Dixon adding 34, with Jordan Allanby taking 3-33 for Habton.

Liam Allanby, 27, and John Lumley, 31, gave Habton hope of a win, but top bowling from Harry Burton and James cobb, who took 3-23 apiece, saw them skittled for 125, handing Flamborough promotion as champions.

Former Heslerton all-rounder Simon Oxendale struck a superb 119 and Simon Boyes a cracking 84 as Lockton hammered hosts Forge Valley 3rds by 138 runs.

The visitors posted 228-4, and Valley only mustered 90 all out in reply, Keith Eddon taking 3-36 and John Lay 3-27.

Muston were awarded 20 points as their visitors Whitby 3rds failed to raise a full team.

Kirkbymoorside 2nds kept their slim chances of earning promotion as division B runners-up alive with a 42-run win in a low-scoring contest at Snainton.

The home side must have fancied their chances when they skittled the Moorsiders for 82, Matt Thompson hitting a crucial 25 and Johnathan Maw taking 3-20.

Thomas Jefferson then snapped up 6-14 in a deadly spell as Snainton were all out for just 40 runs, veteran Howard Mudd taking 3-7.

Wold Newton 2nds remain in second spot thanks to their game at Sherburn 2nds being rained off with the nine-man visitors in deep trouble.

Mark Cousins smacked an unbeaten 92 and Andrew White 62 as Sherburn recovered from 0-3 to make 185-7, Adam Lee taking 4-27 and Chris Hodgson 3-50.

White then took 4-27 as the visitors were struggling on 83-6 when rain stopped play.

Third-placed Muston 2nds earned a fine 25-run win at division C leaders Cayton 3rds, which means the battle for the title - and promotion - will go down to the wire in next weekend’s final games, with second-placed Scalby 3rds also handily placed.

Cayton 3rds are playing Scalby 3rds, and Muston 2nds playing Thornton Dale 2nds away, with Cayton 3rds currently top of table with 189 points, Scalby 3rds are second with 177 and Muston 2nds third with 175.

Matthew Kings was the all-round star for Muston in their win at McCains on Saturday, taking 3-28 in unison with father-in-law Barry Anderson, 3-14, as Cayton were dismissed for 110, Shakil Iqbal scoring 44.

Kings had earlier hit 25, Max Truelove making 33 as the visitors posted 135-6, Iqbal taking 3-37.

Scalby 3rds eased to a 140-run win at home to Valley Bar Nomads, Neil Jackson hitting an unbeaten 40 and taking 3-4 for the victors.

Neil’s dad Stan Jackson led the way with 57 as Scalby posted 184-5 with Simon Dawson adding 27.

Nomads were then shot out for 44 with Neil Jackson the pick of the home attack.

Ravenscar 2nds earned their third successive win, seeing off visitors Thornton Dale 2nds by 35 runs, Mark Welford’s 24 proving to be crucial for the home side.

Ganton 2nds edged to a two-wicket home win against Forge Valley 4ths.

Joel Sarup and Gareth Mills grabbed three wickets each as Valley were all out for 70.

Despite 4-11 from Tom Fletcher-Varey Ganton scraped home for a much-needed win.

DERWENT VALLEY CRICKET LEAGUE RESULTS - SATURDAY 23rd AUGUST 2014

DIVISION A (* Denotes Home Team)

*Flamborough 184 for 7 (Andy Dixon 67, Luke Dixon 34, Jordan Allanby 3-33) beat Great Habton 125 all out (John Lumley 31, Liam Allanby 27, Harry Burton 3-23, James Cobb 3-23) by 59 runs - Pts 19-5 - FLAMBOROUGH ARE LEAGUE CHAMPIONS. GREAT HABTON ARE DIVISION A RUNNERS UP

Lockton 228 for 4 (Simon Oxendale 119, Simon Boyes 84) beat *Forge Valley 3rds 90 all out (Keith Eddon 3-36, John Lay 3-27) by 138 runs - Pts 20-2

*Muston beat Whitby 3rds - Whitby 3rds unable to raise a team - Muston CC awarded 20 points, Whitby 3rds deducted 5 points and fined £20 all as per league rules - Whitby 3rds also to pay Muston, the home team, £20 for failing to give 24 hours notice to help towards costs of ground and pitch preparations.

No game this week - Sewerby 3rds - due to resignation of Brompton 2nds from league, Hospitals/Rugby Club - due to resignation of Oriel from league

DIVISION B

Kirkbymoorside 2nds 82 all out (Matt Thompson 25, Johnathan Maw 3-20) beat *Snainton 40 all out (Thomas Jefferson 6-14, Howard Mudd 3-7) by 42 runs - Pts 15-5

*Sherburn 2nds 185 for 7 (Andrew White 62, Mark Cousins 92no, Chris Hodgson 3-50, Adam Lee 4-27) drew with Wold Newton 2nds 83 for 6 (Andrew White 4-27) when rain stopped play - Pts 12-8.

No game this week - Nawton Grange 2nds - due to resignation of Bridlington 3rds from league, Filey 2nds - due to resignation of Seamer 3rds from league, Flixton 3rds due to resignation of Sewerby 4ths from league

DIVISION C

Muston 2nds 135 for 6 (Matthew Kings 25, Max Truelove 33, Shakil Iqbal 3-37) beat *Cayton 3rds 110 all out (Shakil Iqbal 44, Matthew Kings 3-28, Barry Anderson 3-14) by 25 runs - Pts 17-4

*Ganton 2nds 72 for 8 (Ton Fletcher-Varey 4-11) beat Forge Valley 4ths 70 all out (Joel Sarup 3-21, Gareth Mills 3-10) by 2 wkts - Pts 16-4

*Ravenscar 2nds 98 all out beat Thornton Dale 2nds 63 all out by 35 runs - Pts 15-5

*Scalby 3rds 184 for 5 (Stan Jackson 57, Neil Jackson 40no, Simon Dawson 27) beat Valley Bar Nomads 44 all out (Neil Jackson 3-4) by 140 runs - Pts 19-2

No game this week - Wykeham 3rds - due to resignation of Hunmanby from league