Cricket Fixtures: Tough Grange trip for title-chasing Staxton

Cloughton wicket-keeper Jon King whips off the bails after Bromptons Ross Triffitt missed out
Cloughton wicket-keeper Jon King whips off the bails after Bromptons Ross Triffitt missed out

Staxton will need to be at their best to pick up victory on the road at third-placed Nawton Grange in the Beckett League Premier Division this weekend.

Grange will be looking to continue their march up the top flight table, and champions and leaders Staithes will be confident of a win against Flixton 2nds on home soil.

The top flight sides double up on Sunday with an extra fixture, with Filey v Seamer, Forge Valley v Mulgrave, Nawton Grange v Ebberston, Scalby v Cayton, Heslerton v Staithes and Staxton v Flixton 2nds.

Outside the top flight, Division One leaders Settrington host third-placed Staxton 2nds, while Division Two promotion-chasers Bridlington 2nds and Ebberston 2nds do battle at Dukes Park.

The top two in Division Three meet on Saturday as Kirkbymoorside host rivals Seamer 2nds, while the top two in Division Five will be confident of picking up wins as pacesetters Valley Bar Nomads travel to Ravenscar 2nds and Forge Valley 3rds, who sit in second, host struggling Scalby 3rds.

SATURDAY

Premier Division (1:30pm)

Filey v Mulgrave

Forge Valley v Scalby

Heslerton v Cayton

Nawton Grange v Staxton

Staithes v Flixton 2nds

Seamer v Ebberston

Division 1 (1:30pm)

Brompton v Wykeham

Staxton 2nds v Settrington

Grindale v Wold Newton

Thornton Dale v Cloughton

Division 2 (1:30pm)

Ganton v Ravenscar

Scalby 2nds v Sewerby 2nds

Great Habton v Scarborough 3rds

Fylingdales v Forge Valley 2nds

Ebberston 2nds v Bridlington 2nds

Division 3 (1:30pm)

Kirkbymoorside v Seamer 2nds

Wykeham 2nds v Muston

Flixton 3rds v Flamborough

Ryedale v Nawton Grange 2nds

Heslerton 2nds - no game

Division 4 (2pm)

Lockton v Snainton

Wold Newton 2nds v Hospitals/Rugby Club

Sherburn 2nds v Cayton 3rds

Cloughton 2nds v Filey 2nds

Division 5 (2pm)

Forge Valley 3rds v Scalby 3rds

Wykeham 3rds v Ganton 2nds

Muston 2nds v Thornton Dale 2nds

Ravenscar 2nds v Valley Bar Nomads

SUNDAY

Premier Division (1:30pm)

Filey v Seamer

Forge Valley v Mulgrave

Nawton Grange v Ebberston

Scalby v Cayton

Heslerton v Staithes

Staxton v Flixton 2nds.