BECKETT LEAGUE: Divisions 2, 3, 4 & 5 - Snainton wrap up Division Four title

Ebberston 2nds skipper Joe Tyson goes on the attack during his side's five-wicket defeat at Ravenscar. Picture: Steve Lilly

Ebberston 2nds skipper Joe Tyson goes on the attack during his side's five-wicket defeat at Ravenscar. Picture: Steve Lilly

0
Have your say

Snainton beat Lockton to seal the Division Four title.

Snainton's 10th win of the season saw them wrap up the Division Four title as they beat rock-bottom Lockton by 50 runs.

Michael Eyre (45), Luke Smith (34) and Carl Wilson (32) all in the runs in their 197, James Boyes taking 4-34.

Simon Boyes (59) did his best to help Lockton to the win, but Leigh Watson took 3-54 to restrict the away side to 147-8.

Hospitals Rugby Club and Cayton 3rds are challenging to join Snainton in Division Three next season and both picked up wins.

Hospitals Rugby Club beat Wold Newton 2nds by seven wickets.

Pete Auty hit 38 of Newton's 104-7, Tim Elliott taking 3-13, before Marty Brooks hit 46 to guide Rugby Club to 106-3.

Cayton 3rds are now 10 points behind Rugby Club after they edged out Sherburn 2nds by seven runs.

Sherburn were huge favourites at the tea interval after Dan Bean (4-18), Ashley Oldroyd (3-27) and J Pickard (2-24) helped skittle out Cayton for just 95.

Sherburn were then 88 all out thanks to Ian Wright's 5-20 as Cayton claimed a shock win.

Filey 2nds' Lee Plant took 7-24 as Cloughton 2nds were all out for just 43 in 10.3 overs.

Nathan Vernon then hit 28 not out as Filey won with nine wickets to spare in just 6.1 overs.

Second-placed Fylingdales came out on top of a high-scoring game against Scarborough 3rds in Division Two.

Chris Hurworth fell agonisingly one run short of his century as he top-scored with 99, while Mark Estill (80), Rob Grove (55) and Chris Shrimpton (47) were all among the runs in Dales' huge total of 356-5.

Scarborough battled hard in reply and also found runs easy to come by but were never close to reaching their huge target, ending up on 201-3, Brad Milburn hitting a superb unbeaten 90 and Alex Ingham adding 50no.

John Lumley continued his superb run of form in Great Habton's 144-run win against struggling Sewerby 2nds.

Lumley smashed 109no as Habton made 253-2, loan player Dan Hardy (57) and J Stockdale (36no) also chipping in.

The centurion then took 3-20 and Hardy claimed 3-23 as Sewerby were shot out for 109, P Davies hitting 55.

Bridlington 2nds stayed top with victory over a depleted Scalby 2nds side.

Scalby posted 152-9, Sam Fox hitting 54, stand-in skipper Alex White adding 32 and Stu Rowland contributing 28, Oliver Beckett (5-14) and Callum Battams (3-57) doing the damage with the ball.

Beckett then smashed 63no to add to his impressive bowling figures, while M Tate added 25no as Brid made it to 154-5, despite Turkish seamer Tashken Turan taking 3-34.

Ravenscar came out on top against Ebberston 2nds, who posted 194-5.

Jason Oakley top-scored with 71 and Jordan Welford added 57.

Ivan Kirk hit 57 in reply, all-rounder Jish Rewcroft added 36 and Joe Bayes contributed 27 as Ravenscar made it home with five wickets to spare.

Forge Valley 2nds' Shaun Topham took superb figures of 6-21 but couldn't prevent his side losing to Ganton.

Only Will Bradley and John Bannister, who both hit 27, showed any form as Ganton were all out for just 126.

Joel Sarup (5-32) and Alistair Limb (3-27) then bowled Valley out for just 109 to claim an unlikely victory, only Phil Pickard (30) hitting form as his side fell 17 runs short.

Kirkbymoorside edged closer to the Division Three title after their 66-run win against Flamborough.

Martin Charlton smashed 86 and Martin Thompson 63 as Kirkby posted 209-3, and despite Luke Dixon's 48, Flamborough were 143 all out, Adam Magson taking 4-35.

Pete Hill hit a superb 102 in Flixton 3rds' win against Muston.

Hill's superb ton was added to by 41 from Elliott Hatton as Flixton posted 175-4.

Phil Robson made 56 in response and Dave Meer added 27, but John Sowden’s 4-56 saw Muston dismissed for 151.

Wykeham 2nds move into third spot after a three-wicket win at Nawton Grange 2nds.

Adam Eustace took 4-29 but Darren Smith’s 42 saw Nawton posted 148-9.

Ian Johnson top-scored with 26 in reply to help Wykeham to the win, despite 4-29 from Pete Wilson.

Heslerton 2nds' miserable season continued as they conceded their game at Ryedale.

Valley Bar Nomads and Forge Valley 3rds are firm favourites to win promotion from Division Five and both picked up wins to re-affirm their ambitions.

Valley Bar Nomads beat Ravenscar 2nds by seven wickets and stay well clear at the top.

Dave Parkinson (3-20) and Jim Hunter (3-22) did the damage with the ball as Ravenscar were all out for just 109, John Nelson hitting 52 of their runs.

Tony Hulme hit 43 and Anosh George and Ben Atkinson both added 24 as Nomads made it home to 110-3.

Forge Valley 3rds stay in second spot as Neil Arnott top-scored with 78 and Stephen Smith compiled 53 not in their 236-5 at Scalby 3rds, veteran all-rounder Simon Dawson taking 3-47 in the process.

Arnott then collected 3-36 to help bowl the hosts, who stay rooted to the foot of the table, all out for 92.

Ganton 2nds batsman Richard Horsman hit his third century of the season as his side beat Wykeham 3rds.

Wykeham were 148 all out, Robin Shepherdson hitting 66 as Josh Sarup took 3-31.

Horsman then took over, striking an unbeaten 104 as he and Dan Reardon (30no) helped their side to the victory.

Muston 2nds failed to raise a team for their game against Thornton Dale 2nds.