Bridlington School’s top sports stars rewarded

Harvey Morrison was Sports Person of the Year
Harvey Morrison was Sports Person of the Year

Bridlington School celebrated the achievements of its star performers at its Sport Presentation Evening at Bridlington Rugby Club.

The evening was a chance for staff, students and parents to celebrate the success enjoyed over the past year.

Girls Team of the Year

Girls Team of the Year

More than 100 people attended the event, with VIP guests Jon and Vanessa Rowbottom from Lloyd Dowson, and Josh Bowden from Hull FC joining the youngsters.

The top award, for Sports Person of the Year went to Year 10 student and rugby ace Harvey Morrison.

The citation for his award read: “His quality is such that when he played in a tournament for the Year 11 team he was the stand out player on the pitch in every game against boys a year older.

“It is no surprise that he is in the Leeds Carnegie youth programme and is also playing with lads older than him there too. If Harvey continues to develop as he is, we will see him in the first team at Leeds before too long and the school will be asking him to come back to present all kinds of awards as guest of honour.

Mixed Team of the Year

Mixed Team of the Year

“Despite all of this, he has remained humble and has encouraged other boys in his year to play for school, which has given some of them the confidence they needed to give it a go.

“He has been the stand-out sportsperson in absolutely everything we have done, as well as proving to be massively committed to his sport and training outside of school.

“In addition, he has also encouraged others along the way and has been a really positive role model for his peers out on the field.

“The most impressive aspect is his level of maturity. This has increased exponentially and is one of the biggest reasons he deserves this award.”

Charlotte Jarvis and Laura McKellar

Charlotte Jarvis and Laura McKellar

Other winners included Charlotte Jarvis, who was the Key Stage Five Leader of the Year and won the Long-Term Achievement with Laura McKellen for being ‘hard-working and having a positive influence on PE’.

The Mixed Team of the Year was the Year 10 athletics team, three of whom, Josh Walkington, Karina Woollons and Mollie Howarth, were selected for the county squad with the school confident that a number of others will follow in their footsteps in 2016.

The Year 10 Boys rugby team are on course to win their league and were awarded the Boys Team of the Year Award.

The citation said: “They have shown a superb team spirit and commitment, but the most pleasing aspect has been the number of players who have played for the first time and improved as a result.

Boys Team of the Year

Boys Team of the Year

“The highlights of the season have been a comprehensive win against Headlands and a resounding victory against Kings School from Pontefract.

“They deserve the award as they are such an easy team to manage.”

The Year 10 netball team were named Girls Team of the Year.

“A team since Year 7, this group of ladies have shown fantastic team work, attitude and effort, turning up to fixtures representing the school with maturity,” said the citation.

“Having narrowly missed out last year on representing the East Riding, the aim this year is to be one of the top two teams in the end of season tournament to then progress on to the School Games

“A number of these students play regularly for ladies’ teams outside of school and they are a great team and that teachers have a pleasure in running.”

The winners were:

Year 7 Sportsman: Bryan Goodall

Year 7 Sportswoman: Cerys Reece

Most Improved Year 7 Girl: Jorja Alves

Most Improved Year 7 Boy: Jacob Horner

Year 8 Sportsman: Charley Brown

Year 8 Sportswoman: Emily Pye

Most Improved Year 8 Girl: Courtney Robinson

Most Improved Year 8 Boy: Jack Walker

Year 9 Sportsman: Tom Stanyon

Year 9 Sportswoman:

Tamara Briggs

Most Improved Year 9 Girl: Bethany Scurrah

Most Improved Year 9 Boy: Kameron Lowe

Year 10 Sportsman: Harvey Morrison

Year 10 Sportswoman:

Karina Woollons

Most Improved Year 10 Girl: Macy Morris

Most Improved Year 10 Boy: George Hughes

Boys Team of the Year: Year 10 Rugby: George Hughes, Max Towse, Harvey Morrison, Josh Walkington and Tom Stanyon

Girls Team of the Year: Year 10 Netball: Mollie Howarth, Jasmine Parker, Millie Fox, Kailee Jenkinson, Karina Woollons, Macy Morris, Jemma Lane and Olivia Crabtree

Mixed Team of the Year: Athletics Team: Mollie Howarth, Josh Walkington, Joel Gilson, Karina Woollons, Macy Morris, Millie Fox, Olivia Crabtree, Jasmine Parker, Tamara Briggs, Charley Brown and James Johnson

Long Term Achievement: Charlotte Jarvis and Laura McKellar

KS3 Leader of the Year: Josh Garbutt

KS4 Leader of the Year:

Millie Fox

KS5 Leader of the Year:

Charlotte Jarvis

Sports Personality of the Year: Harvey Morrison