Chamber Business Awards finalists announced

The Chamber Business Awards will be held at Bridlington Spa on October 5.

The Chamber Business Awards will be held at Bridlington Spa on October 5.

0
Have your say

FINALISTS in a prestigious regional business awards hosted at the Spa Bridlington have been announced.

And among the 21 finalists from across East and North Yorkshire, a Carnaby based firm is celebrating after being shortlisted in the Best International Business (trading overseas) Category.

The winners of the 2012 Chamber Yorkshire Coast Business Awards will be announced at a glamorous awards ceremony to be held at the Spa Bridlington on the evening of Friday October 5.

The awards ceremony will also help raise funds for ‘Kids n Cancer’, with businesses encouraged to donate prizes so all proceeds from a prize draw can be donated to the charity which helps children with cancer receive life changing operations in the USA.

Three finalists in each of the seven categories will compete to be the best business in their section, with the seven category winners going forward to compete for the overall business of the year.

AB Graphics International Ltd, based at Carnaby Industrial Estate will compete against SHEilds of Hessle and Shipham Valves, of Hull in the Best International Business (trading overseas) Category.

AB Graphic International Ltd, formerly Burton Engineering Co Ltd, was established in 1954, and has remained a family owned company ever since, specialising in producing equipment for the label and packaging markets.

The finalists in the remaining categories are: Best Start Up Business (under two years old) - Wolds Cottage Kitchen, Wetwang; Salesbridge, Beverley; and Cut to the Chase, Hull.

Best Small Business (up to 20 employees) - Yarrows Aggregates, Catwick; Florida Marquees, Driffield; Peach Hampers, Hull.

Best medium/large business (over 20 employees) - Magpie Cafe, Whitby; GF Smith, Hull; Dortek Ltd, Hull.

Best Social Enterprise - Minerva, Hull; Seachange, Scarborough; Shire Hall, Howden.

Best Green Business - The Leeway, Whitby; Connexion, Hull; GWE Biogas, Kirkburn.

Best Training Business - Cranswick Convenience Foods, Hull; Hica Group, Hull; Sewell Group, Hull.

The awards ceremony will kick off with a champagne reception, followed by a black tie dinner, top drawer entertainment from the Snake Davis Band, speakers, and a showcase of the finalists businesses.

For more details on how to donate a prize or for tickets call Geof Humphrey on 01262 603777, 07528 522592 or email: nesl@btconnect.com